PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy describes how TrueCare, Inc. (TrueCare, we, us, or our) collects, uses, and shares Personal Information through our mobile app (App) and website (Website). For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify an individual. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully. This Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into our Terms of Service. By accessing and using our App or Website, you consent to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, and transfer of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use our App or Website.

What information do we collect?

When you use our App or Website, or otherwise engage in our services, we may collect certain information that you provide to us, including:

  • Health information: Medical history, medical treatment or diagnosis, mental or physical state of health, test results, clinical data, health care provider information, and other health care information that you may provide to us.
  • Communications: Information you provide when you submit comments, questions, responses to surveys or other marketing communications, or in other communications between you and us or our support teams.
  • We may also collect information about your activity on our Website and our App, the requests you make, and how you use our services, including:

  • Information about your use of our App: geolocation information (if you consent); language information; device name and model; operating system type, name, and version; your activities within the App; and the length of time that you are logged into our App.
  • How do we use your Personal Information?

    We may use or disclose your Personal Information for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To operate our business (including to provide and personalize the App and Website and our products and services);
  • To respond to your submissions, provide customer support, and otherwise communicate with you;
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey, or other App or Website feature;
  • To provide you with news, press releases, articles, alerts, announcements, invitations, and other information about us, the App or Website, and our products and services;
  • To analyze and learn about how the App and Website are accessed and used, and to evaluate and improve the App and Website;
  • To ensure the security and integrity of the App and the Website;
  • To manage our vendor and partner relationships;
  • To enforce our Terms of Service and other legal terms and policies;
  • To protect our and others’ interests, rights, and property (such as to protect our copyrighted materials); and
  • To comply with applicable legal requirements, such as tax and other government regulations and industry standards, contracts, and law enforcement requests.
  • We may ask for your consent to collect, use, or share your Personal Information, such as when we are required to do so by law.

    We may aggregate and/or de-identify data about users of the App and Website, and use and disclose it for any purpose, including product and service development and improvement activities and clinical research purposes.

    How do we protect user information?

    We implement commercially reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect your Personal Information. Nonetheless, no such measure is ever 100% effective; therefore, we do not guarantee that your Personal Information will be secure from theft, loss, or unauthorized access or use, and we make no representation as to the reasonableness, efficacy, or appropriateness of the measures we use to safeguard such Personal Information. Please exercise caution when using the Internet or any form of electronic communication.

    Do we use ‘cookies’?

    Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer/device’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the purchased services. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save users’ preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer/device warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you disable the use of cookies, you will still be able to access our services and products, but some features will be disabled and may not function properly.

    How do we share Personal Information?

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personal Information unless we provide you with advance notice, when you consent, or as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy.

    We may share your personal information with:

  • Vendors and service providers that assist us in operating our Website or App, conducting our business, or providing services to you, such as hosting providers, and testing laboratories;
  • Health care providers or the medical professionals working with you or those who respond to your requests, for arranging appointments or communications and providing medical treatment;
  • A successor entity or potential buyer in connection with a proposed or actual corporate merger, acquisition, consolidation, sale of assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change;
  • If you are an employee, we may share with your employer your Personal Information; and
  • Third parties when we believe it is necessary to comply with the law, a judicial proceeding, court order, or other legal process; to enforce our policies; or protect the rights, property, or safety of ourselves or others. We also may disclose Personal Information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person, violations of our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy, or as evidence in litigation in which TrueCare24 is involved.
  • Additionally, we reserve the right to disclose to third parties non-personally identifiable information (including aggregate and de-identified data) for any lawful purpose, including for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

    Third party links

    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our App or Website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites and recommend that you review the privacy notice and any other policies on any such sites.

    How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

    We do not currently respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals.

    Children’s Privacy

    We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13 years old. If we discover that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our systems.

    How do we store and retain Personal Information?

    The information that you provide to TrueCare24 will be stored and processed in the United States. If you are accessing the App or Website from other jurisdictions, please be advised that you are transferring your Personal Information to us in the United States where data protection and privacy laws may be less stringent than the laws of your jurisdiction. BY USING THE APP OR THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE TRANSFER AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY. Additionally, the App and Website are controlled and operated by us from the United States and are not intended to subject us to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country, or territory other than that of the United States.

    Except to the extent prohibited by law, and subject to this Privacy Policy, we will retain and use your Personal Information for as long as it is needed to provide you with any services, communications, news/press releases you have requested, or access to the App and Website, to document our business relationship with you, and as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

    Your Rights

    Depending on your jurisdiction, you may have certain rights regarding our collection, use, and sharing of your Personal Information. If you have any questions regarding these rights, please contact us at the information provided below. Please note that we may request additional information to respond to or fulfill any requests regarding your rights under applicable laws or regulations.

    You can always opt out of any subscription for emails, involving any updates, information, postings, news, and/or press releases, by clicking “Unsubscribe” at the bottom of the email or emailing us at [email protected] We might still send you some important emails, like responding to you by email if you place an order or send us a request or comment.

    Your California Privacy Rights

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request a list of all third parties to which we, during the immediately preceding calendar year, have disclosed certain Personal Information for direct marketing purposes. We do not share Personal Information with other people or non-affiliated businesses for their direct marketing purposes. We are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. To make such a request you should send a letter to the mailing address provided below. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information sharing that is covered will be included in our response.

    Additionally, we do not sell your Personal Information to third parties.

    Modifications to this Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion, effective upon posting. In the event of such changes, we will post the changes on the App and/or Website and/or notify you via email. Any use of the App or Website after such changes shall be deemed an acceptance of those changes. You should periodically visit this page to review the current Privacy Policy so that you are aware of any such revisions to which apply to your Personal Information.

    Contacting Us

    If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us by mail or email using the information below.

    Mailing address:

    truecare24.com

    814 Mission Street (6th floor)

    San Francisco, CA 94103

    United States

    eMailing address:

    [email protected]